Private Christian Schools near San Mateo, CA
Coastline Christian Schools (K-8th, Alameda, CA) is dedicated to whole-child education — nurturing body, mind, character, and spirit. At Coastline, students benefit from a balanced, comprehensive...
Coastline - Elementary School
At Coastline Christian Elementary, students build strong academic and character foundations through engaging, faith-based learning. With caring teachers and hands-on experiences, they develop curiosity, confidence, and essential skills that prepare them for future success.
Coastline - Middle School
At Coastline Christian Middle School, students grow as leaders and team players through hands-on learning, collaboration, and faith-based guidance—building confidence, character, and real-life skills that prepare them to thrive in high school and beyond.
Also offers: Coastline - Afterschool Enrichment Program
Responds quickly
Episcopal Day School of St. Matthew is a faith-based, independent school serving pre-kindergarten through eighth grade. The school integrates Episcopal values of inquiry, respect, service, and...
Pre-K
The pre-kindergarten program offers a play-based curriculum with age-appropriate activities and learning opportunities that promote positive self-esteem, social, emotional, physical, intellectual, and spiritual development.
Pre-Kindergarten
The pre-kindergarten program offers a play-based curriculum with thematic, hands-on activities designed to support social, emotional, physical, intellectual, and spiritual development. The program uses the Responsive Classroom approach and emphasizes cooperative play, positive relationships, and service learning.
Also offers: Kindergarten, Grades 1-4, Grades 5-8, and more
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
We provide a safe, loving and stimulating learning environment where children are encouraged to thrive intellectually, morally, and spiritually. Choosing our school means benefiting from our low...
Preschool
We are dedicated to providing an excellent early-childhood education experience. We assist in developing our students academically, socially, and spiritually through a variety of activities. We nurture creativity in our students, helping them discover the joy of exploration and learning.
Elementary School
Studies include reading, math, English, spelling, health, safety, social studies, science, handwriting, and art. To enrich the curriculum, we also introduce a foreign language (Spanish). Students have music class, where they are introduced to musical notes and instruments and sing songs of Praise.
Also offers: Middle School, Before and After Care Program, Drop-In Care Program
Speaks Spanish
San Francisco Christian School is a K–12 private school and a ministry of Calvary Baptist Church of San Francisco, founded in 1971. The school teaches all subjects through a biblical worldview across...
Kindergarten Beginnings
Kindergarten Beginnings is the entry point to SFCS's K-12 Christ-centered academic program, introducing children to phonics, numbers, and printing in a full-day classroom setting grounded in biblical worldview education.
Elementary School
SFCS elementary school covers Bible, reading, English, math, history, science, physical education, art, and music within a Christ-centered, biblical worldview curriculum, with small class sizes designed to support individualized attention and prepare students for the middle school program.
Also offers: Middle School, High School
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Cornerstone Academy is a private, faith-based PK–8 school in San Francisco affiliated with Cornerstone Evangelical Baptist Church, with roots going back to 1975. The school operates across two...
Preschool
Cornerstone's preschool program introduces children to a bilingual Chinese-English curriculum—Cantonese alongside English—through music, storytelling, crafts, dance, and play, grounded in the school's Christian faith tradition.
Lower School
The Lower School covers grades K through 5 at Cornerstone Academy's Silver Campus, building academic foundations within a faith-based program that integrates Christian character development, volunteer service, and a bilingual Chinese-English curriculum.
Also offers: Middle School, Afterschool Programs
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Cornerstone Academy's Cambridge Campus is a faith-based private school affiliated with Cornerstone Evangelical Baptist Church, serving grades 4 through 8. The campus houses the middle school program,...
Preschool
Cornerstone's preschool program combines a bilingual Chinese-English curriculum with learning through music, storytelling, crafts, dance, and play, with Cantonese instruction at this level.
Lower School
Cornerstone Academy's Lower School covers grades K through 5 at the Silver Campus, building academic foundations alongside character development grounded in Christian principles, with a bilingual Chinese-English program that teaches Cantonese in kindergarten before transitioning students to Mandarin.
Also offers: Middle School, Afterschool Program
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Rise University Preparatory is an independent Christian 6th-12th grade school rooted in the Bayview/Hunters Point neighborhood of San Francisco. Rise Prep teaches whole students—equipping them with...
Middle School
The 6th Grade is the inaugural middle school offering at Rise University Preparatory, an independent Christian school that equips students academically, socially, and spiritually with the goal of 100% university acceptance.
High School
Rise Prep's high school program emphasizes college readiness and the development of both academic skills and moral character. Teachers are dedicated long-term and have an average of 10 years teaching experience. Our College Counseling is one of our star programs.
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
West Portal Lutheran School is a K–8 parochial school in San Francisco operating as a ministry of West Portal Lutheran Church, with more than 70 years of Christian education. The school holds dual...
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Trinity School, a private Episcopal school located at 2650 Sand Hill Rd in Menlo Park, CA, cultivates academic excellence from Preschool to Grade 5. It fosters a nurturing environment where each child...
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
San Francisco Adventist School is a private, faith-based K–8 school operated as a ministry of the Central California Conference of Seventh-day Adventists, serving the Bay Area since 1912. The school...
Elementary School K–8
San Francisco Adventist School offers a grades K-8 program rooted in Christian values, blending academic instruction with spiritual and character development across small class sizes. The school has provided continuous Seventh-day Adventist education since 1912 and holds accreditation from the National Council for Private School Accreditation.
Elementary School
Also offers: Middle School
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Schools near San Mateo, CA
Here are available options near your search area.
Where children are educated first, matters most. The Carey School Preschool takes these words to heart and believes that building a strong academic foundation while instilling a love of learning...
Preschool Program
Elementary School
Also offers: Before and After Care Program
Responds quickly
Speaks Spanish
Challenger School has been inspiring children to achieve since 1963. Challenger School Middlefield is a Palo Alto private school with unmatched academic results. Our students scored in the top 10%...
Preschool
Our exceptional preschool programs lay the foundation for our students’ future learning. Challenger preschoolers enjoy an effective mix of music, reading, math, art, drama, social relating time, science, and physical activities that aim to improve small and large motor skills. Your child will be provided a strong foundation academically and socially. With several preschool programs available year round, we have one that will fit your family’s schedule.
Kindergarten
Challenger’s fun-filled kindergarten program engages students and develops their ability to stay on task in order to optimize their success. We’ve perfected the balance between play and learning so well that our kindergartners can’t tell the difference—it’s a seamless environment of learning and fun.
Also offers: Elementary School, Middle School, Extended Classtime, and more
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Child care facility providing care services to young children and encouraging them to make friends. Facility has age-appropriate toys and play areas. Program includes arts and crafts, indoor and...
Speaks Spanish
Play-based preschool program designed to prepare children for Kindergarten. Hands-on approach encourages the individual needs of each child, while developing their emotional, social, creative, and...
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Bilingual preschool and daycare in Daly City. Children learn through play and imagination to nuture creativity and celebrate diversity.
Speaks Spanish
The Burkard School is an independent K-8 school for bright, neurodivergent students who need extra support with self-regulation, executive functioning, and social-emotional learning. Classrooms have...
Elementary School
The elementary school program serves bright, curious students who benefit from structured support with self-regulation, executive functioning, and social-emotional learning. Classrooms combine rigorous academics with hands-on, multisensory instruction, small class sizes capped at 10, and both a teacher and Behavior Specialist in every classroom to address each student's learning profile.
Middle School
Also offers: Camp B
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Beginning in Preschool, our teachers create an encouraging learning environment that allows students to flourish. Stratford’s curriculum is designed to develop the cognitive, social, emotional, and...
Preschool
Our teachers provide a warm, caring, joyful environment that encourages preschoolers’ natural curiosity, and instills confidence in their innate abilities. By balancing traditional instruction in reading, writing, and math with art, music, and foreign language, the Stratford preschool curriculum teaches 21st century skills of communication, collaboration, and problem solving. The open, caring, family-oriented atmosphere at Stratford School helps preschoolers feel safe – physically and emotionally – and nurtures the whole child, both mind and heart. Note: Part-time programming is subject to availability.
Pre-Kindergarten
The Stratford pre-kindergarten curriculum teaches students to ask questions and think critically. Pre-K students begin their day with imaginative STEAM play, designed to develop their natural curiosity and problem-solving skills. They enjoy Spanish class several times a week, and progress at a faster rate than other pre-K students because of Stratford’s focus on English language fundamentals. You’ll find that your child’s teachers care deeply about each student and about their families. The relationships and friendships your child develops here will shape their future success. Note: Part-time programming is subject to availability.
Also offers: Kindergarten, Elementary, Before & After Care, and more
Contact this provider for pricing and availability
Beginning in Preschool, our teachers create an encouraging learning environment that allows students to flourish. Stratford’s curriculum is designed to develop the cognitive, social, emotional, and...
Early Preschool
Between the ages of two and three brain power increases at an astonishing rate. Maximizing on this formative year, our Early Preschool teachers create a joyful and nurturing learning environment in which budding academic and social-emotional skills flourish. Early preschoolers grow in their independence, language, and thinking skills through a predictable and supportive daily routine which includes preparing them for the next chapter — Preschool! Note: Part-time programming is subject to availabilty.
Preschool
Our teachers provide a warm, caring, joyful environment that encourages preschoolers’ natural curiosity, and instills confidence in their innate abilities. By balancing traditional instruction in reading, writing, and math with art, music, and foreign language, the Stratford preschool curriculum teaches 21st century skills of communication, collaboration, and problem solving. The open, caring, family-oriented atmosphere at Stratford School helps preschoolers feel safe – physically and emotionally – and nurtures the whole child, both mind and heart. Note: Part-time programming is subject to availabilty.
Also offers: Mandarin Bilingual, Pre-Kindergarten, Kindergarten, and more
Contact this provider for pricing and availability